Mack House Inc. Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to personal information Mack House Inc., an Ontario corporation, collects through this website www.mackhouseinc.com, our mobile apps, and the information available to us from third party purchasing and booking platforms we license from time to time. Below are highlights of our personal information handling practices followed by our detailed Privacy Notice.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and corresponding provincial privacy acts. 

We reserve the right to vary this Privacy Notice from time to time. Our new terms will be displayed at www.mackhouse.com/privacy and on our mobile apps, and you agree to be bound by any variation made by us. 

Privacy Notice Highlights

1. Information We Collect

We collect your information from the following sources:

  • information you give us when you fill out forms, such as during online purchases, customer service inquiries and surveys;
  • information from other sources, such as companies that help us to update our records; and
  • information that we collect automatically when you visit our website, such as information about your browser settings and other information collected through cookies.

2. How We Use and Disclose Your Information

  • We use your information to provide products and services and to manage our business operations. For example, we use your information in order to answer your inquiries, authenticate you when you sign into online services, prevent loss and fraud, and analyze our business operations and website performance.
  • We use your information for marketing and promotional purposes, including with our promotional partners.
  • We combine all the information we collect other than information relating to your browsing history.
  • We share information with our affiliates who may be outside of Canada and may be subject to laws that are different from those in Canada.
  • We use third parties to assist us in our operations. We may share your information with these third parties in order to provide services to you.

3. Your Choices

  • We must send you certain notifications in order for us to communicate with you regarding the Services offered to you by us as outlined in our Terms and Conditions (the “Terms”) (www.mackhouseinc.com/terms)  including email, SMS and/or mobile notifications. You agree to us sending you these notifications these allows you to change your communication preferences with respect to e-mail newsletters and notifications of special offers and products. If you do not agree with or accept any of these terms, you should cease using the Services immediately.
  • You may also close your account if you want to withdraw your consent from our further use of your information. We may, however, retain information about your previous transactions for audit purposes, to ensure the integrity of our data and to fulfill legal requirements.

4. How to Contact Us

If you have a privacy question or concern, please click on the link for the Help Centre on our website or mobile apps to access our help section and/or submit questions.

Detailed Privacy Notice

1. About Us

This website www.mackhouseinc.com is operated by Mack House Inc.

If you have a question or complaint about our personal information handling practices, please click on the link for the Help Centre on our website or mobile apps to access our help section and/or submit questions.

In this Privacy Notice, the terms "we", "our" and "us" mean Mack House Inc. 

In this Privacy Notice "you" or "your" means the person accessing or using the Mack House Services as outlined in our Terms.

2. Effective Date and Scope

This Privacy Notice is effective as of May 8th, 2019. This Privacy Notice governs our practices with respect to personal information we collect through our website www.mackhouseinc.com, our Mack House branded mobile applications, our online social media channels to the extent such information is validly available to us, and/or our authorized third party payment solutions providers.

3. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is information that identifies you or could be combined by us or our service providers and affiliates with other information to identify you. This information includes your personal e-mail address, your home address, your home telephone number, your personal cellphone number and may include your age and/or your image, and other similar information when associated with you. Personal information may also be information containing details as to whether you have opened our promotional e-mails or how you have used our website, if we can associate that personal information with you. 

We collect personal information from you when you create an account, order products or services from us, enter a contest or promotion, communicate with us using our web forms to make a request or ask a question, submit a product review, take a survey or otherwise submit personal information to us with your communication. 

We receive personal information about you from other sources. For example, we may also acquire information about you from other promotional or marketing companies with whom you shared your information and whom you have allowed to provide information to us.

4. How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use your information to provide products and services and to manage our business operations. Some examples include:

  • to register your account;
  • to authenticate you when you log into your account;
  • to fulfill your requests for products and services;
  • to communicate with you about your requests;
  • to administer contests and promotions that you participate in;
  • to recommend or to offer you other products and services based on your inferred interests;
  • to post your product or service reviews;
  • to communicate with you regarding customer service issues; and
  • to protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business.

We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected the information and/or as required by law.

5. Personalized Offers and Web Analytics

We also automatically collect information when you visit our website in order to customize your experience. For example, we collect information about what site referred you to our website, your browser type, operating system type and version, language, and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. We also collect information about how you browse through our website, including logging the pages you visit and the amount of time you spend on certain pages. We use this information for a number of technical purposes to ensure that our pages load correctly in your browser, as well as to personalize our offers to you. We also use this information to improve our website. For example:

  • we use IP addresses to correct pages for your geographical location;
  • we log the frequency of visits to certain pages on our website and how visitors navigate through our website in order to detect problems, improve our website and learn about what products and services are of interest to our customers;
  • we use information about products that you have clicked on to make suggestions about other products or services that you might be interested in viewing; and
  • we track whether certain types of promotional e-mails and/or digital advertisements (including but not limited to social media advertisements) were opened by you and whether you sought information about a particular product or service in order to make inferences about other products and services you might be interested in

We also collect information specific to your purchases including:

Purchase Information -  Information about the items you purchase, including but not limited to item descriptions and quantities, time of purchase, total purchase cost, and the retailer you purchased the item from. Purchase information also includes any information (including personal information) that may be found on a receipt copy that you submit to us when completing an Mack House Deal redemption.

Transaction Information – Information about how you interact with our Mack House Deals, including but not limited to the offers you view and redeem, what types of products you purchase, and store locations.

Social Media - Publicly available information from social media networks. The specific information we obtain depends on the privacy settings you select on your social networks and other factors such as if you use your social network credentials to create an account on our site.

6. Your Ad Choices: Interest-Based Advertising

Our website uses small pixel files (small images) and cookies (small text files) to keep track of your browser so that you will be recognized when you visit other websites where our third-party ad management providers may show you advertisements from us based on your visit to our website. Some of these advertisements may be customized to particular products and services that you viewed or they may be based on inferences about products and services that you might be interested in. This is called "interest-based advertising".

Please note that if you opt-out of interest-based advertising you may still see advertisements from us on other websites. However, they will not be customized based on your browsing history on our website. In addition, we will continue to customize our offers of products and services to you when you are on our website unless you block cookies from our website. If you block cookies and/or advertisements on our website and/or mobile apps, certain functions will not function properly because our website must recognize you as you move through the rewards submission process. 

We also use third party services, such as Google Analytics, to help us understand how visitors interact with our website and to help improve our user experience. Google provides additional privacy options regarding cookie use described at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

7. Regarding Children and Minors

Our website and the services offered on our website are not directed to children under the age of 13 years. We will not knowingly collect personal information about a child under the age of 13. 

8. Do We Disclose Your Personal Information to Others?

We may share your personal information with our service providers, business partners, and our corporate affiliates that help us with our business operations. For example, we will share information about the types of cash back rewards products you purchase to our cash back rewards partners to help create more rewards eligible products to make available to you. We share information with service providers or our affiliates who provide us with marketing and promotional services. We require our service providers and our affiliates to keep your personal information secure. In addition, our service providers may not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf unless we or they have obtained your consent.

We may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.

9. Law Enforcement Requests

We will disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent if we receive an order, subpoena, warrant or other legal requirement issued by a court, tribunal, regulator or other person with jurisdiction to compel disclosure of your personal information. If we receive a request from a police officer or other law enforcement agency for access to your personal information in the course of an actual or potential investigation, our policy is to require the police officer or law enforcement agency to obtain an order, subpoena or warrant, unless the information is urgently required to prevent serious bodily injury or serious damage to personal property. 

10. Storage Outside of Canada

Your personal information may be used or stored by us or our service providers and our corporate affiliates outside of Canada. We require that our service providers and our corporate affiliates safeguard your personal information. However, if your personal information is used or stored outside of Canada, it will also be subject to the laws of the country in which it is used or stored. 

11. Help Centre

If you register for an account, you will have the option to choose what marketing and promotional e-mails and communications you receive from us. 

You can modify your information by logging into your account and making the requested changes. You cannot modify a product review once it has been submitted. However, you can delete your product review.

You may also choose to close your account and we will remove your account information from active use. Any reviews will be listed as from a "former user".

If you do not re-activate your account within 3 months, we may permanently delete your account. You may also contact us by one of the means set out in the Help Centre to make a deletion request. Please note that we still maintain information that you provided to us for audit purposes or to comply with our legal obligations. We may also de-identify your information in order to continue to use it for research and analytics purposes to understand our business, to make product improvements and to make available to third parties. We prohibit our employees and third parties from attempting to re-identify information that we have de-identified.

12. How Do You Access and Modify Your Personal Information or Make a Complaint?

If you have questions or concerns about other personal information please submit questions via our contact email on our Site. 

13. How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

We take administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure, theft and misuse. This includes limiting access of employees to, and the use of, your personal information through the use of passwords and graduated levels of clearance. We do not publish all of our security measures online because this may reduce their effectiveness. We take physical precautions to ensure that the computer servers on which your personal information is stored and archived are secure and that access to such servers is protected. We educate our employees with respect to their obligations to protect your personal information and we require our affiliates and any third-party service providers to take comparable steps to ensure the protection of any of your personal information that is shared with them.

Although we take precautions against possible breaches of our security systems, no company can fully eliminate the risks of unauthorized access to your personal information and no website is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or breaches of our security systems will never occur. We further do not make any express guarantees about breaches of personal information which may occur by our service providers despite the requirements we place on them to safeguard your personal information in accordance with applicable laws in Canada and elsewhere. Accordingly, you should not transmit personal information to us using our website if you consider that information to be sensitive. 

14. Links to Third-Party Websites, Location Information, and Social Network Plug-Ins

You may be able to access third-party websites through links available on our websites. You may also connect to social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, etc.. These links are provided for your convenience. We do not have any control over those third-party websites and we do not provide any guarantee that the privacy practices of the hosts of those websites meet our standards. Your use of such third-party websites is at your own risk and will be governed by the privacy policies of those websites and not by this Privacy Notice. Do not transmit personal information using those websites without reading the privacy policies governing those websites.

You may create links between our website and social networking sites. If you do so, we may be able to publish updates about our products and services to your social network account through the links that you establish. You may terminate those links at any time by modifying your social network account.

If you are logged into a social networking site when visiting our page, your visit to our website will be personalized based on your social networking profile.

You may change the way social networking sites and our sites interact by modifying your privacy settings in your social networking account. You can also log-out of your social networking account before visiting our website. For more information, please refer to your social networking site's privacy policy, which governs your use of these social plug-in features.

Additionally, if you have visited our website and/or activated one of our mobile-device applications, and if the settings on your location-aware device allow us to receive GPS and other geographic location information, we will collect that automatically.